Our Wicked Ingredients - Wicked Beard Company

Free Shipping on Orders $50 and Over! (Canada and United States)

Our Wicked Ingredients

Jojoba Organic Carrier Oil

Certified Organics: This Certified Organic Oil is QAI Certified. The National Organic Program develops, implements, and administers national production, handling, and labeling standards for organic agricultural products. The QAI also accredits the certifying agents (foreign and domestic) who inspect organic production and handling operations to certify that they meet USDA standards.

Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Refined

Obtained From: Seeds

Origin: Argentina / Israel

Description: Organic Jojoba Golden is a favorite carrier oil. In actuality, it is a liquid wax. It is said to closely resembles the sebum of the skin, and is rich in vitamin E. This gives a healthy looking complexion to your skin. The golden variety of Jojoba may alter color and odors in cosmetics. It is also important to note that Jojoba may go cloudy in cool temperatures. It will return to its clear state with warming. Purchases of entire drums can also expect some clouding near the end of the drum. This is natural as Phospholipids (natural components of most vegetable oils) hydrate and precipitate out of suspension. The sediment is actually extremely high in beneficial vitamin E and will only create problems if the oil is heated to extreme temperatures where they will darken and precipitate out of suspension. Any sediment can be decanted out wherever practical.

 


Almond Sweet Organic Carrier Oil

Certified Organics: The National Organic Program develops, implements, and administers national production, handling, and labeling standards for organic agricultural products.

Botanical Name: Prunus dulcis

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Unrefined

Origin: Morocco

Description: Sweet Almond Carrier Oil is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It is rich in proteins, Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid, and Vitamin D, and is considered extremely nourishing to the skin through moisturizing - particularly when used regularly. It can be used to soothe dry skin and irritated areas.

 


Argan Organic Carrier Oil

Certified Organics: This Certified Organic Oil is QAI Certified. The National Organic Program develops, implements, and administers national production, handling, and labeling standards for organic agricultural products. The QAI also accredits the certifying agents (foreign and domestic) who inspect organic production and handling operations to certify that they meet USDA standards.

Botanical Name: Argania spinosa

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type:  Manual deodorization

Obtained From: Kernels

Origin: Morocco

Description: Argan Carrier Oil is an oil produced from the kernels of the endemic Argan tree, that is valued for its cosmetic and numerous beneficial properties. Grown in North Africa and mainly in Morocco, the Argan tree grows wild in semi-desert soil, and is extremely well adapted to drought. Argan Oil is considered to be one of the rarest oils in the world due the small and very specific growing area and is under protection of UNESCO.

 


Castor Organic Carrier Oil

 

Certified Organics: This Organic Oil is NOP Certified. The National Organic Program develops, implements, and administers national production, handling, and labeling standards for organic agricultural products. The QAI also accredits the certifying agents (foreign and domestic) who inspect organic production and handling operations to certify that they meet USDA standards.

Botanical Name: Ricinus communis.

Plant Part: Seeds.

Origin: India.

Processing Method: Expeller Pressed.

Color / Consistency / Absorption:  A slightly viscous clear, colourless to pale liquid.

Aromatic Description / Scent:  Odorless to a light oily scent.

Product Abstract: Castor oil, which is pressed from the seeds of the Castor Bean plant, has been used for health and beauty for millennium. It has antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and antifungal properties which can detoxify and treat infection while stimulating blood circulation to the skin. 

 


Grapeseed Organic Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Refined

Obtained From: Seeds

Origin: Chile

Description: Grapeseed oil is the best natural oil for beard growth. Using grapeseed oil for hair care opens the door to multiple benefits. These advantages have everything to do with the amazing ingredients in this substance. It’s packed with antioxidants, beta-carotene, oleic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid, omega-6 fatty acids and linoleic acid which can all contribute to healthy hair follicles and strands.

Grapeseed oil is ideal for hair that is dry, brittle, or dull looking in appearance. It can also be highly effective in fighting against hair loss because of its unique ability to block the production of the hormone DHT which is known to cause hair loss in men.

Close (esc)

Newsletter

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now