Certified Organics: This Organic Oil is NOP Certified. The National Organic Program develops, implements, and administers national production, handling, and labeling standards for organic agricultural products. The QAI also accredits the certifying agents (foreign and domestic) who inspect organic production and handling operations to certify that they meet USDA standards.
Botanical Name: Ricinus communis.
Plant Part: Seeds.
Processing Method: Expeller Pressed.
Color / Consistency / Absorption: A slightly viscous clear, colorless to pale liquid.
Aromatic Description / Scent: Odorless to a light oily scent.
Product Abstract: Castor oil, which is pressed from the seeds of the Castor Bean plant, has been used for health and beauty for millennium. It has antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and antifungal properties which can detoxify and treat infection while stimulating blood circulation to the skin.